Directors of Undergraduate Studies

Department/Program Name Campus Address Mail Code Phone
African American Studies Helen Jun 1924 UH 162 312-413-2223
Anthropology/Geography Molly Doane 3148C BSB 027
312-413-0653
Biological Sciences Miquel Gonzalez-Meler 3338 SES
066
312-355-3928
Chemistry Mike Stieff 4376 SES 111
312-996-4348
Communication Rebecca Lind
1140 BSB 312
312-996-3187
Criminology, Law, and Justice Peter Ibarra
4078A BSB 141
312-413-2475
Earth and Environmental Sciences Roy Plotnick 2454 SES 186
312-996-2111
Economics Evelyn Lehrer 710 UH 144
312-413-2363
English Natasha Barnes 1207 UH 069
312-416-2950
Gender and Women’s Studies Deana Lewis 1200 UH 360
312-996-4542
Global Asian Studies Director: Anna Guevarra 1030 UH 231
312-413-0004
History Richard Levy
913 UH 198
312-413-9356
Laboratory of Integrative Neuroscience Dave Wirtshafter
2010 BSB
285
312-996-3141
Latin American and Latino Studies Xochitl Bada
1519 UH 315
312-996-9144
Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Ramin Takloo-Bighash
340 SEO 249
312-413-2171
Philosophy Constance Meinwald
1418 UH 267
212-369-7484
Physics Cecilia Gerber
2270 SES 273
312-996-2239
Political Science Petia Kostadinova
1126C BSB
276 312-413-3780
Psychology Bibiana Adames
1022D BSB
285
312-996-9475
School of Literatures, Cultural Studies and Linguistics        
Chinese
Coordinator: Xuehua Xiang
1713 UH
315
312-996-5588
Classics and Mediterranean Studies
Jennifer Tobin 1814 UH 129 312-996-3337
French and Francophone Studies Margaret Miner
1617 UH
315
312-996-3229
Germanic Studies Patrick Fortmann
1514 UH 189 312-413-1044
Hispanic and Italian Studies: Italian Chiara Fabbian
1830 UH 315 312-355-8485
Hispanic and Italian Studies / Spanish Inma Taboada
1726 UH 315 312-996-9109
International Studies Norma Moruzzi
1122A BSB
276
312-996-2794
Japanese
Coordinator: Mika Changet
1850 UH
315
312-413-7657
Korean
Coordinator: Hanae Kim

315

Linguistics
Xuehua Xiang
1715 UH
315
312-996-5588
Moving Image Arts
Faculty Advisor: Sara Hall 1506 UH 189 312-413-2372
Religious Studies
Sam Fleischacker
1407 UH
267
312-413-1026
Slavic and Baltic Languages and Literatures
Karen Underhill
1614 UH
306
312-413-8175
Sociology Lorena Garcia
4140C BSB
312
312-413-3759